World War I & II

Some Information and Records from Jack County Texas

Births Census Marriages Divorces Military Schools Yearbooks Families Towns Funeral Records Obituaries
Click Here to Go Back to the Jack County TXGenWeb Page
and a 'Searcher' That Will Find All the Names on These Pages.

Civil War Indian Wars WWI & II Lost Battalion

There are numerous Military Markers on graves in the county's cemeteries.
Click here to go to Jack County headstone records.

There's a Military Memorial at Gibtown Cemetery
Click here to go the names on that memorial

Below is a Jack County list of Those Who Registered for World War I
Names were transcribed by Dorman Holub

World War I
The Jacksboro Gazette
Thursday, June 14, 1917


A complete List of Jack County Boys Who Registered
[paper is torn and many of the Jacksboro names are missing]

Finis Precinct – No. 12
Ainsworth, Willie Henry
Allen, Andrew Lathan
Anderson, Louis Monroe
Bennett, John
Bruton, Jessie James
Chestnut, Lee Anderson
Cox, William Gibson
Denning, Matthew
Gaskin, Harry Herman
Glidewell, Fred Olen
Kinder, Thomas Carmel
Preston, John James
Scarborough, George Lee
Wiley, Arthur Melvin
Wiley, Jessie Adren

Gibtown – Prect. No. 3
Armes, Newton Arthur
Barnett, John Monroe
Byars, John Ridley
Brown, Jim Ray
Broadstreet, Leonidie Merion
Bray, Reeder Walter
Curtis, Joseph Lanham
Cox, James Franklin
Cox, William Arthur
Christian, William Orville
Duckworth, James Wesley
Estep, Thomas Jefferson
Earley, Thomas Vernon
Finley, Jesse Thomas
Gilliland, James Ernest
Hardin, Fred Edward
Jones, Albert Young
Knox, Merrian Bibb
Loyd, Roland Tierce
Loyd, Sam
Middleton, Benjamin Franklin
Moore, Grover Cleveland
Montgomery, John Edward Floyd
Montgomery, Thomas Abraham Lincoln
Owen, David Duncan
Stewart, Arthur Lee
Sartain, Barney Drennon
Sartain, John Leonard
Sartain, Leroy Calvin
Sartain, William Homer
Sartain, William Harry
Turnbow, Jefferson Lee
Terrell, Luther Noel
Turnbow, Will Allen
Ware, Lee Price
Whitson, William Arthur

Cundiff – Prect. No. 4
Aston, James Oscar
Bowden Charley
Ball, Clifton
Black, Harry Edward
Collie, Benjamin Franklin
Chipman, Elbert Sidney
Craig, Willie
Dennis, Roy Edgar
Davis, Sidney Alfred
Franklin, Harrison Ellis
Franklin, Jack McCarty
Franklin, William Ples
Gwaltney, Fred
Guinn, James Baty
Good, Leslie Clide
Gleason, Milo La Fayette
Gleason, Walter Wilburn
Hicks, Archier Thomas
Humphreys, Arvle Lee
Haire, Oscar August
Herriott, Willie Relford
Jarvis, Johnnie
King, Ollie Edward
King, Sidney Albert
Lucas, James Erasmus
McCright, James Roy
Poore, John Albert
Page, Tracy Lee
Pickens, William Warren
Reed, Grover Cleveland
Rupart, Jettie
Rupard, William Wesley
Schneider, Conrad Theodore
Schneider, Claud Raymond
Singleton, Henry Buel
Soloman, Owen Wilbur
Tipton, Arthur Lee
White, James Withen
Wicker, Vincinto Valdi Coleman

Newport – Prect. No. 5
Anderson, Lucian Roy
Brazeal, Alpha Bedord
Borden, Benjamin Franklin
Baker, Orville Olmer
Baker, Orbie Ray
Campbell, Clark C.
Cleveland, Grover Wiley
Cowley, Lonzo N.
Collier, William Lee
Deshane, Albert Madison
Deshane, Claude Olphan
Dickey, Charley Newton
Deshane, Henry Evert
Deweber, Richard Elmer
Deweber, Newton E.
Ezzell, Charles Franklin
Eskridge, Harold Graham
Faver, Thomas elmer
Gardner, Hollis b.
Hamilton, Felix Olen
Hufines, Tom Frank
Higge, William Wiley
Leek, Archie Matterson
Leek, Jesse mask
Miller, Clyde Davis
Manning, Oscar
Mansfield, Robert Blucher
Miller, Zethan  Zebedee
McCreedie, James Allen
McCreedie, John Edward
McGahan, Winfield Scott
Nichols, Park Patrick
Ogle, Alvie Henry
Palmer, Osmer
Rhoads, Edward Marvin
Ruth, John D.
Small, George Benjamin
Staley, Joe Green
Shook, thannie Lester
Staley, Will Edgar
Shults, William Brownlow
Vinson, Jesse Orval
Winters, Charles Edcar
Workman, Wesley
Zuber, Barney

Antelope – Prect. No. 6
Bowen, Elmer Earle
Burns, Homer
Burks, Henry Ewin
Bowen, Irby Danklin
Bench, Joe Alfrod
Bowen, La Fayette Bomar
Barrick, Russell Aubry
Ball, William Robert
Conway, Clifford Lincoln
Cantrell, Henry C.
Curtis, Moses Franklin
Carter, William Wallace
Field, Clarence Alfred
Haning, Edgar Jackson
Hunt, Elmer B.
Hawkins, Sydney Virgil
Hill, William Edward
Jackson, Charley Bertrue
Jackson, Henry Allen
Jackson, James Corbet
Jackson, Ruben Oscum
Jackson, Tom Lewis
King, John William
Maxwell, Ernest
Moore, Henry Shipp
Maxwell, John D.
Maxey, John Ralph
Maxey, Leo
Miller, Oscar Boucher
Maxey, William Edwin
Oliver, Wallace William
Patton, Finis Clark
Poteet, Frank
Quesenberry, Robert Neal
Roberts, Clyde John
Rounsaville, George Carl
Springer, John Preston
Smith, Samuel
Williams, George Oscar

Jermyn – Prect. No. 7
Allen, Henry Odus
Alston, Thomas Pearson
Amburn, Gus
Asberry, Ernest
Beck, Frank Ernest
Clark, Arthur Virgil
Clark, William Briscoe
Coats, Charley
Coats, Kit Brannon
Collie, John Thomas
Calwell, Charles Martin
Cook, John Franklin
Cook, John William
Cooper, Spurgeon Carl
Cooper, William Rainwater
Craig, Algie Hill
Craig, Charles Bunch
Davis, Ernest Cecil
Dennis, Henry Herman
Dwight, Joel Columbus
Eason, Irwin Cyril
Ferguson, Horace Lee
Flowers, William Lov
Fowler, John
Gahagan, Collie Pate
Gahagan, Sam Allen
Gahagan, Silvester Lenard
Gillespie, David Doyle
Hanna, Grover Cleveland
Hanna, Jefferson Davis
Hanna, John Gray
Harrell, Charles roland
Harrell, William Albert
Hawkins, Charles Cleveland
Holmes, Charlie Fred
Howard, Isaac Newton
Huff, Edgar La Fayette
Jackson, Oscar
King, Charles elmer
Lanier, Albert Fox
Lasater, Robert Benton
Leatherwood, Den
Moore, Elbert
Moore, John Austin
Moore, William Jasper
Moreland, Henry Guss
Moreland, Robert John
Moreland, William Russ
Noll, Royal Lincoln
O’Neal, Robert (col.)
Pevehouse, William Rice
Plemmons, William Martin
Porter, Louis Cass
Reynolds, B.B.
Sampley, Raymond Albert
Smith, Earl Holton
Specht, Dolye Frank
Stiffler, Jon Edward
Strickland, Luther
Thompson, C.M.
Thompson, Hugh Alley
Thompson, Isham Frank
Tucker, Albert Louie
Ware, Coy Oliver
Ware,  Harry Eugene
Wells, Gus Kates
Wells, Joseph Huston
Wilton, Charles Joseph
Wilton, John Melvon
Wims, Rudolph Bailey
Woodruff, Henry Grady
Worthington, Jarnes Patrick
Worthington, Robert
Worthington, Samuel E.

Bryson – Prect. No. 8
Allsup, Carley Spurgeon
Allman, henry Dowell
Avants, Harvey Harold
Bailey, Harry Earle
Baker, Jim Ezra
Bennett, Nichols Harry
Birdwell, Otha Douglass
Bryson, Bert Barney
Brimhall, Joseph Edgar
Bruce, Thomas Marvin
Cox, Ed
Cook, Albert
Caley, Irving Grunie
Clayton, Guy Ray
Clark, Johnie William
Chambers, Cole Collin
Cullers, Mark
Cullers, Sampel
Dennings, Clarence
Derrick, Welzie Lee
Duncan, Richard Claburn
Epperson, John Drewery
Evans, Claud
Evans, James Walter
Evans, William Robbie
Fields, Fred Wells
Goodson, Jim Benjamine
Hamens, David Hilton
Handley, Samuel David
Helms, George Washington
Helvey, Charlie
Helvey, Tulley
Herd, Charlie Bee
Herd, John Jefferson
Hester, Luther Joshua
Hickman, William Otto
Hill, Oscar Roy
Howard, Robert Lee
Johnson, Forest Rumly
Jones, Bernice B.
Jones, Henry Francis
Jones, James Dee
Keyser, Frank Harold
Keyser, Marion Lee
Kee, Joseph Robert
King, Rufus
Matlock, Sidney Jackson
Moore, Hugh Austin
Moore, Loyd Lester
Moore, Leonard Ozie
McCune, John Meredith
McCune, William Jasper
McDougle, John
Newsome, James Robert
Padgett, China Gaston
Pettus, Erwin Iverson
Plaster, Barnafus
Plaster, Paul
Plaster, Samuel Harvie
Raley, Jerre Arns
Raley, Travis Clarence
Ramzy, Johnie Andrew
Redding, Joseph Green
Rhodes, Ernest
Rhodes, Floyd
Rhodes, Floyd
Rhodes, Pink
Riddel, Louis Arthur
Roberts, Lee
Robbins, Clark Alvin
Robinson, James Peel
Sampley, William Russell
Simpkins, Alfred Haney
Simpson, William Ellis
Simmons, Charles William
Smith, Basil T herman
Woods, Roy Edward
York, Paul Dewett
West Keechi – Prect. No. 9
Collier, William Webster
Etheredge, Lewis Buchannon
Green, Bill
Green, Josiah
Gray, Fred Allen
Gray, ira Donald
Hardy, Thomas Franklin
Lane, Lee Roy
Light, Charley Carroll
Maxey, Jake Guthrie
McQuerry, Walter Leonidas
Nash, Floyd Jeff
Owen, Gomer Anwill
Owen, Robert App
Pierce, Joseph Newton
Rodgers, Oscar Fitzallen
Shown, Joseph Marvin
Sockwell, Leon
Sockwell, Nathaniel
Teague, Archier Beal
Teague, Walter Scott
Walker, Walter Scott
Wilson, John Carlton
Williams, Willie Benjamin
Wood, Jessie Wright

Post Oak – Prect. No. 10
Anfill, Lee
Beadle, Edgar Talton
Brooks, John Andrew
Burton, Joseph Webster
Cannon, Litel Mc.
Cannon, William Richard
Chester, George Carpenter
Cardell, Fred Albert
Crain, Jesse Wyatt
Epps, Otis Thomas
Gladden, Seth Thomas
Goodson, Thomas Jefferson
Graves, Ruper Elmer
Harlan, Grover Lee
Harris, Arthur Lee
Hart, William Virgil
Hawkins, Harvey Doke
Horn, John Melton
Horn, Robert Henry
Killen, Charles Jones
Lemond, Clark
Lemond, Wiley Aaron
Pettii, Thomas Greenberry
Riddle, Franklin H.
Riggs, William Annipass
Rogers, Ed Lucian
Rogers, Jesse Cleveland
Russ, Calvin Richard
Skagg, Luther Baker
Wade, Charles Edward
White, Elvin Raymond
Wilson, Hiram
Younger, James Reginald
Zuber, Richard Henry

Wizard Wells – Prect. No. 11
Castleberry, Claud Eakel
Compton, John Edward
Douglass, Marvin Eugene
Douglass, Milton Leroy
Duncan, Willie George
Gladden, Edwin
Isbell, George Otis
Laird, Floyd
Laird, Milton C.
Laird, Pearl Wesley
Laird, Willie
Lewis, Roy R.
Long, John James
Meador, Lenerd E.
Morrow, Oliver clint
Morrow, Thomas lee
Mott, Benjamin Thomas
Mott, Robert E. Lee
McGee, Will
Nelson, Worth A.
Patton, Roy L.
Pitts, George Franklin
Porter, Dorn Works
Read, William C.
Rogers, Charley Emerson
Rogers, Lytt
Shawver, Floyd Leslie
Shawver, Robert Forest
Stamper, Hiram F., Jr.
Terry, Jesse England
Ware, Robert E. Lee
Ware, Tom Henry
Warner, Herbert Hiram
Warner, William Bascomb
Worthington, James Patrick
Worthington, Robert
Worthington, Samuel E.

Joplin – Precinct No. 13
Anderson, Riley J.
Baker, Henderson
Brown, John Leslie
Byers, Isaac Andrew
Daily, Charlie Franklin
Daily, Henry Penkney
David, Alfred Franklin
Erwin, Oscar Monroe
Hardin, Dudley
Hensley, James Allen
Jackson, Thomas Jefferson
Jennings, Francis Marian
Johnson, Albert Sidney
Johnston, Clem Rush
Kelsay, Robert Albert
Lamb. Hugh Lawrence
Lamb, William Thomas
Mobley, Sam David
Morgan, John Calvin
Nichols, Walter Scott
Nimmo, Bluett
Quillin, James Walter
Ragsdale, Frank Cockrell
Shawver, Carl Calvin
Shawver, John Elias
Smith, James Henry
Storie, John William
Sutton, George William

Truce – Prect. NO. 14
Baker, Evert Curtis
Baker, Louie
Brown, Archie Clifton
Deweber, Francis Clark
Hale, Joseph Franklin
Hale, William Daniel
Long, James Robert
Newkirk, Lennie Ware
Ogle, David Martin
Page, Archie Roziah
Pickett, William Chester
Ruth, Walter
Tally, Oey Lester

Perrin – Prect No. 15
Adkins, Frank Spencer
Bailey, Charles Clinton
Baker, William David
Baldwin, Richard C.
Barnhill, Thomas Jefferson
Barnes, William Jeff
Blackerby, Spencer William
Broadstreet, John Franklin
Brock, William Grady
Brown, John Lold
Brown, Owen
Callaway, William Owen
Carter, Guin Allen
Catching, Walter
Clower, William P.
Connell, Floyd Alexander
Cranford, John Jefferson
Cranford, Rubin Loranzie
Davis, John Haydon
Dye, William Virgil
Files, Alonzo Augustus
Francis, Edward Ross
Freeman, Floyd Riley
Harman, Byrd Lee
Harrison, Rod William
Hensley, Robert Schuyler
Hill, John Franklin
Hobson, Rufus Early
Howard, Clarence Benjamin
Johnston, Wesley
King, Henry Eli
Kincannon, Albert Lee
Kinnaman, Carl
Kirk, Edgar Grady
Kirk, Wylie Leslie
Kuhn, John White
Lindsey, George Reynolds
Long, Willis Alfred
Mabry, Oscar
Mabry, Walter Bell
Mask, George Fredrick
Mask, Rou Dolph
Millard, George
Miller, Grover Candler
Miller, William  quincy
Millsap, Van Lemons
Montgomery, George Earl
Montgomery, Jasper Elmo
Montgomery, James Leonard
Mulllinax, Deward David
Murray, Robert quincy
McNeme, Robert
Nantz, John Henry
Parsley, John Wesley
Patton, Charley Smith
Pharriss, Alexander
Pharriss, Richard Levaly
Ramsey, John Clinton
Rankin, John Crawford
Rogers, William Clark
Ross, Willaim Jackson
Savell, Roman Allie
Shabay, Sam George
Smith, Robert Lee
Sumner, Orrie Eluis
Swan, E. Jack
Thedford, Luthur Louis
Thedford, Odeis
Tucker, Lelvie Clyde
Turner, Ernest
Turner, Harvey
Turner, Newton C.
Turner, Ralph Winford
Turner, Thomas Melvin
Wade, Erents George
Walker, John
Webb, Benjamin Roswell
Webb, Charles Osker
Wimberly, Grundy Felix
Woods, Charles T.
Wood, Errette Jake

Vineyard – Prect. No. 17
Athey, Walter Ashley
Belles, William Curtis
Boyd, Albert
Christian, Delbert Marvin
Christian, Luther Morris
Dunn, David Henry
Felkner, John Anderson
Gafford, Emmet Highower
Horn, Erby
Hughes, Walter Thomas
Jeter, Clyde
Meador, Joe Terrell
Meador, Lester Eugene
Myers, Kenneth Elijah
Pankey, Samuel Harrison
Shown, John Lloyd
Swetnam, I.K.

Berwick – Prect. No. 13
Amburn, Edgar Ellis
Amburn, William Fred
Baker, Alex Corbett
Baker, Wesley Cull
Bohanan, Arthur James
Brown, Ned
Burch, Charlie
Burch, Matt
Clay, Thomas Awill
Clay, William Beryl
Crum, James Albert
Durham, Bartlett Chester
Durham, Mannie Carl
Durham, Ray Evan
Easter, Albert James
Easter, Samuel B.
Easter, William Stewart
Green, Fred Amos
Green, James Alex
Hanna, Andra Vivian
Hanna, Henry
Hanna, Olan D.
Harman, William Carl
Herod, D.A.
Ingram, Virgil
Monroe, James Arvil
Myers, Thomas Nathaniel
Owen, Edmond Francis
Peterson, William Henry
Raper, John Wesley
Spence, Robert Grammar
Shields, William Leonard
Wilton, Benjamin Harrison
Williams, Ira

Burton Springs – Prect. No. 19
Brisco, Ira
Davis, James Edgar
Downing, John Riggs
Eastwood, Raymond De Witt
Graves, Olin
Hart, Henry Merida
Huchison, Henry Odie
Nichols, Arthur Chester
Price, John
Price, Robert Carl
Sauls, John Alfred
Slaton, Coleman
Smith, Herbert Andrew
Wellington, Arthur Chinis
Wilkinson, Lewis Monroe
Wills, Thomas Silas
Womack, John Edward
Zuber, Currie
Zuber, Roger

Jack Co., TX - Military: Some WWI, WWII Records
******************************************************
This file was contributed by:
Shari Shanafelt SGShanafelt@aol.com

 

WORLD  WAR  I

 

 

ATKINSON, Joseph Hampton

s. Maria Scaly

Joseph Hampton Atkinson, was Brigadier General and recieved rites with full military honor at the Chapel of the U. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs. He is buried in the National Air Force Cemetery at the Academy.

BAILEY, Harry Earle

s. Ruth Hester

Tex. PFC Camp Headquarters Detachment WWI

BIRDWELL, Otha D.

p. John W. & Sallie J. Birdwell

WWI

BLOUNT, Jack Jr.

p. Jack and Julia (Wyatt) Blount

d. WWI

BRYSON, Henry

 

 

CLAYTON, Guy Roy

s. Mary Elizabeth "Bess" Hester

TX PCF CP A 141ST INF 36 DIV WWI

COX, William Gip

s. Lerah Lecrecia Sampley

PFC US Army WWI

CULLERS, Samuel

 

 

DENNING, Clarence L. Sr.

p. Johnathon D. and Jennie Eatherly s.1st Willie Vera Caldwell; s.2nd Allee Irwin

CPL US Army WWI

DUNHAM, Ray Evan

s. Della Anis Matlock

TX PFC INF WWI

BULLY, Fred

Killed in Action WWI

 

HAM, Forest

p. Abner L. & Mary (Bryant) Ham

WWI Sent to France

HAM, Wess Leonard

s. Mary Ann Swan

WWI

HANNAH, Olan D.

s. Myrtice C. Fox p. Frank Marion & Mary Adeline (Melton) Hannah

CPL US ARMY

JONES, Bennie B.

s. Lora F. Files

TX PVT Flying School DET Air SVC WWI

KUYKENDALL, Blake

p. Mattie K. (Powers) & Abe L. Kuykendall

WWI

McCLOUD, Eugene Clayborn

s. Cleo Akins

Sgt. US Army WWI

McCOY, Sam Nathaniel

WWI

 

NOLEN, James W.

s. Fannie E. Evett

Tex Cook 132 MGBN 36th WWI

SHANAFELT, Howard Cecil

s. Mattie Reed

Corp. Co. G, 359th Infantry 90th Div.-Received Silver Star in WWI

WORLD  WAR  II

 

 

BRYSON, Bert B. Jr.

 

Killed as a Prisoner of War Tex. Pvt. 157 Inf. 45 Div

CADELL, Lowell Clive

p. Jerry Caddell & Gertrude (Bost) Clay

Lost at sea during WWII

CLAY, Joseph Frank

p. Joseph Birch and Clara L. (Welch) Clay

Lost Battalion WWII

CLAY, Melvin Lee

p. Joseph Birch and Clara L. (Welch) Clay

Lost Battalion WWII

COS, J. D.

s. Maudine Gaithings

TX PVT Co. F 389 ING REG WWII BSM

DAVIS, Pat

p. Jane (Ham) Davis

WWII Air Corp

DAVIS, Joe

p. Jane (Ham) Davis

WWII Air Corp

EASON, Byron Winstead

Texas CPL US ARMY WWII

 

FIELDS, Carl W.

s. Zella Cook p. Charles Washington & Rosy May (James) Fields

SI US NAVY WWII

FIELDS, Clifton Leslie

p. Walter Lee & Mary Louise (Tripp) Fields

TECH 5 US ARMY WWII

FIELDS, Edwin Walter

p. Walter Lee & Mary Louise (Tripp) Fields

TX PFC SVC CAMP UNIT 1852 WWII

FIELDS, Guy Lee

 

TX PVT 8TH SERV CMD WWII

FIELDS, Robert Wayne

p. Walter Lee & Mary Louise (Tripp) Fields

DIED IN WWII

GASKIN, John Olin

p. Mattie (Glidewell) and Harry Gaskin

d. in plane accident WWII

HAM, James Lewis

p. Abner L. & Mary (Bryant) Ham

WWI Quarter Masters Corp

HAM, Covey Lewis

p. James Lewis Ham

WWII Air Corp

HANNAH, Estel Avis

s. Rose Bartell p. Olan D. and Myrtice C. (Fox) Hannah    Correction: KJ Hannah KJ@ParkerHannah.com , Grand Daughter of Olan HANNAH and Myrtice Cora FOX HANNAH, writes that Estel Avis was the son of
Sammie Edgar HANNAH, Olan's younger brother
Birth 17 Feb 1901 in Berwick, Jack County, Texas
Death 15 Nov 1984 in Jack County, Texas
and
Lola Davis
Birth 3 February 1901 in , Oklahoma
Death 9 January 1975 in Jacksboro, Jack County, TX

http://parkerhannah.com/parkerhannah/index.php

COL FLD CK US MARINE CORPS WWII

KING, Robert Edward

 

Killed at Okinawa Tx PFC 382 Infantry 96 Division WWII

MATLOCK, Lyndell Eugene

 

OK. T/SGT AAF WWII

McCOY,Claude

 

WWII

MORRIS, Winfred S.

s. Margaret Nichols

TEC 4 US Army WWII

PARRISH, Herbert Charles

s. Edrie Maurice Talley

WWII

SHANAFELT, S. Arthur C.

s. Beverly Grafa p. Hazel (Watson) & Sam A. C. Shanafelt

360th Squadron 303rd Bomb Group "Hell's Angels"

TURNER, Wm. Earl, Jr.

p. Virginia (Ham) & Wm. E. Turner

WWII

WOOD, Pat

p. Elizabeth (Ham) Wood

WWII Air Corp

WOOD, Pete

p. Elizabeth (Ham) Wood

WWII Air Corp